Presidency School

Faculty

Professionally qualified, dedicated and friendly teachers!

Presidency is credited with the ability to transform lives of all members of our fraternity, the students who arrive for learning, as well as lives of teachers, coaches, advisors and faculty members, who steer, guide and counsel them in their quest. Presidency appoints the best of teaching fraternity who continue to add value to the culture and dynamics of this institution.
We have a team of over 130 teachers who are highly qualified, committed and dedicated professionals.

Top-of-the-line facilities and resources, customized teaching aids and multimedia options, including the science, computer, language and math labs, aid the teachers in enhancing their innovative and effective teaching techniques.

At PSBE, we work together with our faculty, like a closely-knit community, to promote a work culture of the highest professional standards.

 

Presidency School, Bangalore East Senior Teachers -2015-16

No Staff Name Designation Educational Qualification Experience in yrs
1 Mr.G.Thangadurai Director/Principal M.A(Eng), M.A(Eco), PGCTE, M.Ed, Dip in strategic Leadership, IIM(Ahmedabad), Recipient of National Award for Teachers (2002) from the President of India 35
2 Mrs.Vijaya Thangadurai Admin Manger B.A., B.Ed 22
3 Mrs.Gita Gopinath Coordinator- KG BA,B.Ed, Post Graduate Diploma in Pre-school Edn 31
4 Ms.Namrata Srivastava Coordinator-Primary M.Sc, B.Ed 8
5 Ms.Nandhini Saktiyan Coordinator-Middle School B.A,B.Ed 23
6 Ms.Bhaswati Mukherjee Coordinator-High School M.A, B.Ed 17
English Department  
7 Ms.Mithu Kundu PGT English M.A, B.Ed 11
8 Ms.Reetika Chanchal PGT English MA 4.6
9 Ms.Nivedita Poddar PGT English PhD 4.5
10 Ms.Silvia Sayanee Benjamin TGT English B.A, B.Ed, M.S.W (pursuing MA) 7
11 Ms.Raghy Jothin TGT English MA, B.Ed 15
12 Ms.Sarmistha Guha PRT English MA 12
13 Ms.Nasrat Hanif PRT English M.A, B.Ed 3.8
14 Ms.Bindu Hemanth Nair PRT English B.A, B.Ed 8
15 Ms.Nimmy T Rajan PRT English M.A, B.Ed 5
16 Ms.Arvinder Kochhar Santhosh PRT English MBA 2.6
17 Ms. Fouzia Cotticollen PRT English B.A 15
18 Ms. Kalavathi PRT English B.A, LLB, B.Ed 21
19 Ms.D. Suguna PRT English M.A, B.Ed 4.6
20 Ms. Kousar Bai PRT English M.A, B.Ed 21
21 Ms.Lakshmi Manikandan PRT English B.Sc,MCA 10
22 Ms.Sunitha Vimal PRT English B.A 10
Maths Department  
23 Ms.Rajeshwari K PGT Maths M.Sc, B.Ed 5
24 Ms.Jyothi B TGT Maths M.Sc,B.Ed 16
25 Ms. Uma Maheshwari TGT Maths M.Phil 6
26 Ms.Renuka Nair TGT Maths M.Sc, B.Ed 10
27 Mr.Mohan Raj TGT Maths M.Sc, B.Ed 10
28 Mr.Vijay A TGT Maths B.Sc, B.Ed 5.8
29 Mr.Anish M John TGT Maths M.Sc,B.Ed 5
30 Ms.Seema Chowdhury PRT Maths M.Sc, B.Ed 11.8
31 Ms.Kumuda Venkatesh PRT Maths B.Sc 6
32 Ms.Charumathi Manjunath PRT Maths B.Sc, B.Ed 7.7
33 Ms. Nirmala G PRT Maths M.A, B.Ed 15
34 Ms.Chaitanya Lella PRT Maths M.Sc, B.Ed 10.7
Science Department
35 Ms.Rekha.P.Kurup PGT Science M.Sc, B.Ed 16.5
36 Ms.Sudhamurthy PGT Science M.Sc, B.Ed 7
37 Ms.Neethu Vinod PGT Science M.Sc 2.5
38 Mr.Syed Sadiq Basha PGT Science M.Phil, B.Ed 12
39 Mr. Chandran PGT Science M.Phil 4
40 Ms.Maithreyi Suresh TGT Science M.Sc,B.Ed 17
41 Ms.Aloka Basu TGT Science M.Sc, B.Ed 13.5
42 Ms.Jennifer Latha TGT Science B.Sc, B.Ed 4
43 Ms.Abhurva Michelle D PRT Science B.Sc,B.Ed 8
44 Ms.Padmaja Totakura PRT Science M.Sc, B.Ed 2.8
45 Ms.P.Subha PRT Science M.Phil 8
46 Ms.Sunita.V PRT Science M.Sc, B.Ed 8
47 Ms.Roshini Smart PRT Science M.Sc, B.Ed 3
Social Science Department
48 Mr.Rohit VK TGT Social Science B.A, B.Ed 6.9
49 Ms.Smita Kulkarni TGT Social Science BA, B.Ed 4.6
50 Ms.Shalini Prakash TGT Social Science M.A, B.Ed 7.8
51 Ms.Soma Das TGT Social Science M.A,B.Ed 5.5
52 Ms.Nivedita Mandal TGT Social Science B.Sc, B.Ed 3.8
53 Ms.Sunaina Sathish TGT Social Science BA, B.Ed 7
54 Ms. Tapasi Chakraborty PRT Social Science M.A, B.Ed 1
55 Ms. R.Shailaja PRT Social Science B.Com, B.Ed 9
Hindi Department
56 Ms.Meenakshi TGT Hindi M.A, B.Ed, D.Ed (Hindi) 15
57 Ms.Radha Ramachandran TGT Hindi B.A (Hindi),B.Ed 34
58 Ms.Shubhra Kumari TGT Hindi M.A, B.Ed 10
59 Ms.Urmila Soni TGT Hindi M.A,B.Ed 9
60 Ms.Asmat  Khan TGT Hindi M.A, B.Ed 4.5
61 Ms.Rita Singh TGT Hindi M.A B.Ed 4
62 Ms.Ranjanee Patel TGT Hindi M.A, B.Ed 4
63 Ms.Veena Singh PRT Hindi M.A, B.Ed 15
64 Ms.Vidya Bhovi PRT Hindi B.A, B.Ed (pursuing MA) 12
Kannada Department
65 Mr.Gururaja Shet K TGT Kannada M.A, B.Ed 10
66 Mr.Byraja. G.H TGT Kannada M.A, B.Ed 10
67 Mr.Manjunatha GV TGT Kannada M.A, B.Ed 8.8
68 Ms. Parimala Vinod PRT Kannada M.Com, B.Ed 9
69 Ms.Usha Kumari G PRT Kannada M.A,B.Ed 5
Sanskrit Department
70 Mr.Prasanna Hegde TGT Sanskrit M.A (pursuing Ph.D) 5.5
71 Mr.Kaladhara Bhat TGT Sanskrit M.A (pursuing Ph.D) 3.8
72 Mr.Timmana Bhat TGT Sanskrit M.A 6
French Department
73 Ms.Hema Gunanithi TGT French BA, B1 in French 15
74 Mr.Anil Kumar Reddy TGT French B.Sc, A1, A2 3
75 Ms. Vinaya Pai TGT French BBM, MBA, B1 French 1
Computer Science Department
76 Ms.Sathya P PGT Computer Science MCA, M.Phil 12
77 Ms. Chandrika Daniel PRT Computer Science Diploma in Electronics & Comm, M.A (English) 21
78 Ms. Preeti Lawani PRT Computer Science MCA, PGDCS 3.3
79 Ms. Shilanyaa Lingaraj PRT Computer Science MCA 1
Physical Education Department
80 Mr.Balasubramani.V PE Teacher B.A., C.P.E.D., B.P.E.D 14
81 Mr.Prem Kumar PE Teacher Dip in Football, AFC Licence 39
82 Mr.Murugesan.J PE Teacher PUC 29
83 Mr. Loganathan PE Teacher PUC 11.5
84 Mrs.Preethi Udyaprakash PE Teacher B.A (B.PEd) 12
85 Praveen Kumar Cricket coach B.A, KSCA, NCA 26
86 Mr.Rangappa Yoga Teacher C.Y.Sc, Y.I.C 17
87 Anil D R Karate Teacher B.A 22
Art department
88 Mrs.Sheela Shinde Art Teacher Dip Crafts 20.6
89 Mrs.Sandhya Satheesh Art Teacher B.F.A 5
90 Mrs. Shalini Sanawar Art Teacher Diploma in Textile Designing 5
91 Mrs.Krishna Roy Art Teacher B.A, BFA 6
Music Department
92 Ms.Vatsala Patil Music Teacher Ph.D (Music) 7
93 Mr.Krishnamurthy.R Music Teacher B.Sc (Electronics) 22
94 Mr.Gunaseelan.I Music Teacher Dip in Music 8
95 Mr.Sam Sunder Music Teacher Dip in Music 9
Dance department
96 Mrs.Shyamala Dance – Western PUC 4
97 Mr.Manjunath Dance – Western B.A, Certificate in dance 8
98 Mr.Avijit Das Dance- Bharatnatyam B.Music, Dip in Bharatnayam 5
99 Mr. Darshan Dance- Bharatnatyam B.Sc, BA Choreography 12
100 Ms.Banashree Das Dance-Kathak PUC 6
101 Ms.Madhulita Mohapatra Dance-Odissi B.Com, M.Com, M.B.A, Certificate in Odyssey Dance 18
Theatre Education
102 Mr.Syed Inamullah Theatre Artist B.E,MBA 4
Librarian
103 Ms. Uma Premkumar Librarian Diploma in Library Science, B.A 21
Lab Assistant
104 Mrs.Geetha.T Lab Assistant B.A Graduate 23
Nurse
105 Mrs.Valsamma Nurse Dip in Nursing 18
Counsellor
106 Reshma Mol raju Counsellor M.Sc in counselling Psychology 1
Kindergarten Department
107 Ms.Jeevitha Rajesh KG Teacher B.Com, NTT, Montessori 5
108 Ms.Lalitha KG Teacher B.A, Dip NTT 18
109 Ms. Savitha Anand KG Teacher B.COM, DSM, NTT, B.Ed 8.8
110 Ms. Swathi Chandra KG Teacher B.Tech, NTT 4.6
111 Ms. Mamatha KG Teacher B.A 12
112 Ms.Hemalatha.D KG Teacher B.A, Dip PPT, Dip in Montessori 9
113 Ms. Kusuma Kumari R KG Teacher B.Com, Diploma in Montessori 8
114 Ms. Reena Paulose KG Teacher B.Sc, B.Ed 8.4
115 Ms. Jemima Deva Kirubai KG Teacher B.A, Dip Montessori TT & NTT 6
116 Ms. Jennifer Charles KG Teacher B.A, Montessori and N.T.T 27
117 Ms.Subhashini Hari KG Teacher B.Sc, NTT & Montessori 8
118 Ms.Premela Menon KG Teacher ISC Cambridge, Teachers training education 21
119 Ms.Mani Gupta KG Teacher B.A, Montessori trained 9.6
120 Ms.Babitha.S KG Teacher B.Com, NTT, Montessori 11
121 Ms. Manimekala KG Teacher B.Com, M.Com, Teachers certificate -Preprimary education 10
122 Ms.Shirley Christopher KG Teacher PUC, Diploma in Montessori, NTT 11.6
123 Ms.Cynthia Liu KG Teacher B.A, NTT 9.5
124 Ms. Sapna Kiran.C KG Teacher B.A, NTT 11.5
125 Ms.Deepali Richard D’ Souza KG Teacher B.Com, N.T.T 8
126 Ms. Geetha R.G KG Teacher S.S.L.C., Montessori 15
127 Ms.Bindu Anil KG Teacher B.A, Montessori trained 8
128 Ms.Sugandha Dhar KG Teacher PG in Chemical Technology 3.9
129 Ms.Rekha KG Teacher PUC, NTT 11.3
130 Ms. Binu Venugopalan KG Teacher B.Com, Diploma in Montessori 1
131 Ms. Sudharshini G KG Teacher B.Com, NTT 3
132 Ms. Malashree G M KG Teacher B.Sc, NTT 2
133 Ms.Yuvana Thomson KG Teacher B.A(psychology), Dip MTT 12