Presidency School

Co-curricular

PSBE STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2016-17

INDIVIDUAL WINNINGS

YEAR COMPETITION LEVEL PLAYED NAME OF STUDENT CLASS RESULT
2016-17 International Space Olympiad (ISO) 2016 International Arif Mohamed XII Third Position
The Hindu in School Chess tournament. State Vedant Anirudh Kulkarni VA Sixth Position
9th State Level School Olympics 2016 organised by Youngsters Sports Club- Under 14 –  100mts State Debo Jyoti IX Second Place – Silver Medal
9th State Level School Olympics 2016 organised by Youngsters Sports Club Under 12 – 80mts State Dharineesh VI B Third Place – Bronze Medal
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School, East- Swimming Free style State Dwain IX Gold medal
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School- Swimming Backstroke State Dwain IX Gold medal
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School- Swimming Butterfly State Dwain IX Gold medal
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School- Swimming Backstroke State Aryan VIII Gold medal
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School- Swimming Butterfly State Aryan VIII Gold medal
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School Swimming Free style State Aryan VIII Gold medal
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School-100mts State Vignesh X Gold medal
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School-100mts State Debo Jyoti IX Silver medal
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School-100mts State Arif Mohammed XII Second runner up
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School- Vortegende State Akshaya Second position

 

TEAM WINNINGS- 2016-17

YEAR COMPETITION LEVEL PLAYED CATEGORY PARTICIPANTS RESULT
2016-17 Science Quiz Conducted By Vishveshwaraya Industrial & Technological Museum State Quiz Arnav Adhitya Singh (8B), Abhishek Karthik (9B) Second position
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School-4x100mts State Sports Vignesh, Rakshith, Sohan of class X and Debo of class IX

 

Gold medal
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School-4x100mts State Sports Abhishek, Arif of class XII, Safan- class X, Rishi-  class XI Silver medal
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School-Timeline State Timeline Jyotsna, class 10 & Abhirami of class 10 First position
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School-Gaming State Gaming Mudit, James, Balaji, Ishan, Dinesh Second position
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School-Skit State Skit Aakash, Shreya, Smaran, Shreyas, Nasir Third position
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School-Band State Band Karan XII, Shreya X, Tanmayi IX, Manaswini        VIII, Spoorthi  X , Shreshta X, Noorie IX, Sashank  IX Second position
Impressions 2016 (Aurum) inter school fest organised by Delhi Public School-Bob the Bulilder State Band Shobitha, Prabhav, Jennifer, Danush, Ananya

Shantanu, Zinab, Narayanan

Second position
Bangalore Sahodaya Inter –School Football Tournament District Sports School football team Runners
Inter Presidency Sports Meet- Basketball tournament-Boys under 16 Inter Presidency Sports School Basketball team Runners
Inter Presidency Sports Meet – Football tournament under 16 Inter Presidency Sports School football team Runners
Inter Presidency Sports Meet –Table tennis under 16 boys Inter Presidency Sports Runners
Inter Presidency Sports Meet  Meet –Table tennis under 16 girls Inter Presidency Sports Runners
Inter Presidency Sports Meet –Chess under 16 boys Inter Presidency Sports Junior Boys Runners Up Shahshank K.B-VII-

Senior Boys:Winners: Rohit M-IX

Runners
Inter Presidency Sports Meet- Basketball tournament-Boys under 18 Inter Presidency Sports School Basketball team Winners
Inter Presidency Sports Meet- Basketball tournament-Girls under 18 Inter Presidency Sports School Basketball team Winners
Inter Presidency Sports Meet  Meet –Table tennis under 18 Boys Inter Presidency Sports Mudit Bhargava & Shanthanu Winners
Inter Presidency Sports Meet –Athletics under 16 Inter Presidency Sports Overall Champions
Inter Presidency Sports Meet –Athletics 4×100 mts Boys under 16 Inter Presidency Sports Third position
Inter Presidency Sports Meet –Athletics 4×100 mts Girls under 16 Inter Presidency Sports First position
Inter Presidency Sports Meet –Athletics under 18 Inter Presidency Sports Overall Champions
Inter Presidency Sports Meet –Athletics 4×100 mts Boys under 18 Inter Presidency Sports Third position
Inter Presidency Sports Meet –Athletics 4×100 mts Girls under 18 Inter Presidency Sports First position
Vagdevi Vilas Inter School Sports meet – Under 14 Girls- 4×100 relays State Sports Varnini (8C), Anushka(8B), Diya (8A), Prakruthi (8A) Gold medal
CBSE CLUSTER VIII ATHLETICS MEET 2016-17- 4×100 mts relay under 14 CBSE Sports Anushka Mani (8B), Varnini (8C), Diya (8A)

Prakruthi (8A)

Gold medal
AAROHAN 2016- Robo Relay

 

State Robo Relay Preetham Kolli, Jeff Easow IXA Second position
AAROHAN 2016- Remix

 

State Remix Arnav Aditya Singh, Rushi M Godhani, Tathagata Kar   of VIIIB Third position